Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: Doe7030vs.1, Date: 2022-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: Doe7030vs.1, Date: 2022-08-22 Tentative Ruling

Demurrer

 

Defendant Newport-Mesa Unified School District’s Demurrer to the Fourth Cause of Action is SUSTAINED with fifteen (15) days leave to amend.

 

Defendant demurs to Plaintiff Jane Doe 7030’s fourth cause of action for sexual harassment.  Plaintiff filed no opposition to the demurrer.

 

Civil Code section 51.9(a) provides that “[a] person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment” when certain elements are met.  (Civil Code, § 51.9, subd. (a).) A “person” may include a teacher, but not a school district, but Section 51.9 does not define a “person” to include a school district.  (Civil Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1).)

Civil Code section 51.9 may be compared to Civil Procedure Code section 340.1, which extends the statute of limitations for sexual abuse to a “person or entities.” (Civil Procedure Code, § 340.1, subds. (a) (2) & (3), (c) & (d).) The fact that Civil Code section 51.9 did not include liability for an entity indicates that liability cannot attach to a school district.

 

Section 51.9 also requires that there be “a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant.”  (Civil Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1).)