Judge: Richard Y. Lee, Case: "Huzyakvs.1973Preuss,LLC", Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Furthermore, elsewhere in the FAC it spears the amount of the loan was $950,000 (See FAC ¶10), so the allegation appears contradictory.
Therefore, the demurrer to the 3rd cause of action is SUSTAINED with leave to amend.
7th cause of action for Involuntary Dissolution and Winding Up of A Limited Liability Company
Defendant argues that Huzyak’s reliance on California law to compel an involuntary dissolution is improper because Delaware law applies based upon the internal affairs doctrine. See, Grosset v. Wenaas (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1100, n 2; and, Corp. Code. § 17708.01(a)
Indeed, Cal. Corp. Code§17708.01(a)(1) states that the “law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed governs” the “organization of the limited liability company, its internal affairs, and the authority of its members and managers.”
In Plaintiffs’ 7th cause of action, Plaintiffs cite to California Corporations Code in seeking dissolution.