Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 18STCV00237, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] has not met her burden of showing that she did not owe a duty to Plaintiff as a
matter of law.
The court therefore denies Defendant’s motion for summary
adjudication as to the seventh cause of action for negligence on the ground
that Defendant did not owe a duty to Plaintiff.
The court finds that Defendant has not met her burden of showing
that the seventh cause of action for negligence has no merit because Defendant
has not shown that the affirmative defense of the bar of the two year statute
of limitations cannot be established.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 339, subd. (1) [the statute of limitations for
“[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an
instrument of writing” is two years].) Defendant contends that (1) Plaintiff was on
notice of the alleged wrongful conduct that is the basis of this suit and (2)
Plaintiff incurred and paid attorney’s fees and costs in litigating the action
in Fresno Superior Court in 2014 (Def. Material Fact No. 34).