Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 18STCV06655, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a) [the
parties shall jointly own the event’s names and intellectual property]; Hayes
Decl., Ex. B, 2017 Carolina Rebellion Co-Promotion Agreement, ¶ 3, subd.
(d) [the parties shall jointly own all event-related data, demographic, and
certain customer information].) However,
Plaintiff presents evidence that Plaintiff and Defendant jointly created,
engaged others to create, and paid for the preparation of the CAD Drawings with
partnership funds, which establishes a presumption that the CAD Drawings are
partnership property. (Corp. Code, §
16204, subd. (c) [“Property is presumed to be partnership property if
purchased with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the name of the
partnership”]; Ormond Decl., ¶ 22; Ormond Decl., Ex. H at p. 72; Ormond
Decl., Ex. I at p. 74; Ormond Decl., Ex. J at p. 76.)
Third, the court finds that Plaintiff
has met its burden of establishing its probability of proving the element of
damages. Plaintiff argues both that