Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 18STCV06655, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specifically,
Defendant moves to strike these claims as expressed in Plaintiff’s first and
fourteenth causes of action for breach of fiduciary duty, brought on behalf of
Rock on the Range and Carolina Rebellion, respectively, and Plaintiff’s sixth
and eighteenth causes of action for breach of contract, brought on behalf of
Rock on the Range and Carolina Rebellion, respectively. (Baral, supra, 1 Cal.5th at pp.
392-393.)
1.
Commercial Speech Exemption
Plaintiff’s
opposition raises the threshold issue of whether the challenged claims concern
exempted commercial speech under section 425.17, which the court must first
consider before proceeding to an analysis under section 425.16. (Xu v. Huang (2021) 73 Cal.App.5th 802,
807.)
“The anti-SLAPP
statute does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person
primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or
services…arising from any statement or conduct by the person if” both (1) the
statement or conduct consists of representations of fact about that person’s or
a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services, that is made
for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or