Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 19STCV44942, Date: 2023-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] In support of its motion, Defendant cites Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.010, 2023.010, and 2023.030.  However, none of these statutory provisions provides for the recovery of monetary sanctions.  Section 2031.010 provides that a party may obtain discovery as set forth therein but does not state that any noncompliance with that statute entitles a party to an award of monetary sanctions.  Thus, the court finds that section 2031.010 does not support Defendant’s request for an award of monetary sanctions against Plaintiff.

Similarly, section 2023.010 sets forth misuses of the discovery process, but does not include a provision allowing for the recovery of sanctions.  Further, while section 2023.030 authorizes the imposition of monetary sanctions, it does so “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision” of the Civil Discovery Act.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030; New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1422.)  Thus, “sections 2023.010 and 2023.030 do not independently authorize the trial court to impose monetary sanctions for misuse of discovery.”