Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 19STCV46989, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the court finds that Defendant has not shown that the sale of the subject vehicle was not accompanied by Defendant’s implied warranty that the vehicle was fit for the purpose for which Plaintiffs purchased it, such that Defendant has not shown that Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of the implied warranty of fitness has no merit.  (Civ. Code, § 1792.2, subd. (a).)

The court notes that Defendant has argued that Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability has no merit because (1) the Song-Beverly Act states that “every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state shall be accompanied by the manufacturer’s and the retail seller’s implied warranty that the goods are merchantable, and (2) it is undisputed that Defendant is not a manufacturer, but rather, is a distributor.  (Civ.