Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 19STCV46989, Date: 2024-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] ground that Lewis did not state facts or lay a foundation to establish that
that Lewis had personal knowledge of the matters regarding Defendant’s
knowledge of the purpose for which Plaintiffs purchased the vehicle at the time
of sale.
Thus, the court finds that Defendant has not shown that the sale of
the subject vehicle was not accompanied by Defendant’s implied warranty that
the vehicle was fit for the purpose for which Plaintiffs purchased it, such
that Defendant has not shown that Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of the implied
warranty of fitness has no merit. (Civ.
Code, § 1792.2, subd. (a).)
The court notes that Defendant has argued that Plaintiffs’ claim for
breach of the implied warranty of merchantability has no merit because (1) the
Song-Beverly Act states that “every sale of consumer goods that are sold at
retail in this state shall be accompanied by the manufacturer’s and the retail
seller’s implied warranty that the goods are merchantable, and (2) it is
undisputed that Defendant is not a manufacturer, but rather, is a
distributor. (Civ. Code, § 1729
[emphasis added]; UMF Nos. 5-6; Lewis Decl., ¶¶ 4-5 [Defendant “is a
distributor of new vehicles” and “does not manufacture, assemble, or produce