Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 20STCV11534, Date: 2023-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court finds that Plaintiff has not presented evidence establishing the existence of an agreement between the parties that (1) discovery was suspended during settlement negotiations, or (2) extended the time for Plaintiff to respond beyond July 17, 2023.  While the court acknowledges that Plaintiff has submitted an email from Defendants’ counsel stating “I assume we should restart discovery[,]” the court finds that this evidence is insufficient to show that the parties had reached an agreement to suspend discovery.  (Shakouri Decl., Ex. 2 [emphasis added]; Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.270, subd. (b) 2033.260, subd. (b), 2031.270, subd. (b) [stating that agreements to extend the time to respond to interrogatories, requests for admission, and requests for production, respectively, “may be informal, but . . . shall be confirmed in a writing that specifies the extended date for service of a response”] [emphasis added].)

Thus, the court finds that (1) Plaintiff was required to respond to discovery by no later than July 17, 2023, and (2) Plaintiff’s responses, served on October 10, 2023 and October 17, 2023 were untimely.  (McCormick Decl., Ex.