Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 20STCV17143, Date: 2024-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court disagrees.

As set forth above, the 45-day deadline by which to file a motion to compel further responses begins on the date of service “of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response,” or any other date as the parties may have agreed in writing.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (c).)  The court acknowledges that responses containing only objections do not need to be verified (i.e., signed under oath) and instead must only be signed by the responding party’s attorney.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.250, subds. (a) [“The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections”] [emphasis added], (c) [“The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection”].)  However, “the clock on a motion to compel begins to run once ‘verified responses’ or ‘supplemental verified responses’ are served.”  (Golf & Tennis Pro Shop, Inc. v. Superior Court (2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 127, 135 [citing Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300].)