Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 20STCV30532, Date: 2024-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] “‘will “necessarily”’” fall short of the jurisdictional requirement. (Mot., p. 7:16-18 [“this case must be
reclassified to limited jurisdiction because the amount in controversy in the 8th
through 13th Causes of Action is far below the jurisdictional limit”]
[emphasis added]; Hiona, supra, 48 Cal.App.5th at p. 872.)
Third, even if Defendant had shown that this case is incorrectly
classified, Defendant did not set forth argument establishing “good cause for
not seeking reclassification earlier[,]” therefore requiring denial of this
motion. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 403.040, subds. (b), (b)(2) [“the court shall grant the motion and enter
an order for reclassification only if both” statutory conditions,
including good cause for not seeking reclassification earlier, are satisfied]
[emphasis added].)
ORDER
The court denies defendant Josefina Campos’s
motion to reclassify case to limited jurisdiction.
The court orders plaintiff Angela