Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 20STCV31765, Date: 2025-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] establishing defendants Gold and Vo’s adverse claims to the subject title. (Compl., p. 23:22-24 [alleging 10th cause of
action against Chhor, Nguyen, and Does 1-100]; Code Civ. Proc., § 761.020,
subd. (c).) Further, even if Plaintiff
had alleged facts sufficient to constitute a quiet title cause of action, it
does not appear that Plaintiff is seeking a remedy in connection with this
cause of action against defendants Gold and Vo, which would require an
evidentiary hearing and could not be entered by default judgment on the
papers. (Code Civ. Proc., § 764.010
[“The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require
evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered
respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity
of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint”]; Paterra v. Hansen (2021)
64 Cal.App.5th 507, 533 [finding the reasoning in other cases “persuasive that
section 764.010 imposes an absolute ban on a judgment by default in a quiet
title action, and an ‘open-court’ evidentiary hearing is required”].)
Finally, the court finds that