Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 20STCV46671, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] cause of action for sexual battery in violation of Civil Code section 1708.5
because it does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action since
(1) plaintiff Davis has not alleged that Defendant committed a sexual
battery against her as required to obtain damages under Civil Code section
1708.5, subdivision (b), and (2) plaintiff Davis has argued, in her opposition,
that she is not alleging this cause of action against Defendant based on a
respondeat superior or other theory of vicarious liability. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e);
Civ. Code, § 1708.5, subd. (b) [“A person who commits a sexual battery upon
another is liable to that person for damages”] [emphasis added]; Opp., p.
5:24-26 [“Plaintiffs’ claims for violation of Civil Code §[] . . . 1708.5
are based upon [Defendant’s] status as a landlord, and not an
employer and allege liability based upon [Defendant’s] own independent actions