Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 20STCV46671, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e); Civ. Code, § 1708.5, subd. (b) [“A person who commits a sexual battery upon another is liable to that person for damages”] [emphasis added]; Opp., p. 5:24-26 [“Plaintiffs’ claims for violation of Civil Code §[] . . . 1708.5 are based upon [Defendant’s] status as a landlord, and not an employer and allege liability based upon [Defendant’s] own independent actions and inactions, and not under any vicarious liability