Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV06598, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] seek a dissolution of the corporation Ocean Front.
EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS
The court sustains Rahimi’s evidentiary
objections to the declaration of Jesika Yeroomian, filed on December 8, 2022.
DISCUSSION
A preliminary injunction may
be granted “[w]hen it appears, during the litigation, that a party to the
action is doing, or threatens, or is about to do . . . some act in violation of
the rights of another party to the action respecting the subject of the action,
and tending to render the judgment ineffectual.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 526, subd. (a)(3).) Code of Civil Procedure section 527,
subdivision (a) provides: “A preliminary
injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint,
or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the
other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted
without notice to the opposing party.”
“To obtain a preliminary injunction,
a plaintiff ordinarily is required to present evidence of irreparable injury or
interim harm that it will suffer if an injunction is not issued pending an
adjudication of the merits.” (White
v.