Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV07940, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] DEMURRER FILED BY DEFENDANT SANTA MONICA

The court overrules Santa Monica’s demurrer to the Fourth Amended Complaint because the court finds that there is not a defect or misjoinder of parties.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (d).)

“All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: [¶]  (1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action[.]”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 378, subd. (a)(1).)  This statute “‘should be liberally construed so as to permit joinder whenever possible in furtherance of [its] purpose.’”  (Anaya v. Superior Court (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 228, 232 [internal citation omitted].)  Similarly, “[a]ll persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them: [¶] (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action[.]”   (Code Civ. Proc., § 379, subd. (a)(1).)  It is not necessary that each plaintiff or each defendant be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for.  (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 378, subd. (b), 379, subd. (b).)