Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV08365, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] “intended to permit a surviving spouse to obtain a judicial determination of
property to which that spouse is entitled and to obtain a judicial confirmation
of that property to that spouse without other proceedings.” (Estate of Bonanno (2008) 165
Cal.App.4th 7, 18.) Under Probate Code
section 13650, a “surviving spouse may file a spousal property petition with the
probate court to confirm the surviving spouse’s interest in property that
belongs to the surviving spouse and that passes to the surviving spouse without
probate procedures.” (Ibid.;
Prob. Code, §13650, subd. (a) [“A surviving spouse . . . may file a petition in
the superior court of the county in which the estate of the deceased spouse may
be administered requesting an order that administration of all or part of the
estate is not necessary for the reason that all or part of the estate is
property passing to the surviving spouse”].)
“If the court finds that all of the estate of the deceased spouse is
property passing to the surviving spouse, the court shall issue an order
describing the property, determining that the property is passing to the
surviving spouse, and determining that no administration is necessary.” (Prob.