Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV08365, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] 11, 2021, the court issued the Spousal Property Order, finding that the
$1,084,736.61 proceeds belong to Defendant. (FAC ¶¶ 3, 34; RJN Ex. A, Attachment 7b,
¶¶ 4-5; RJN Ex. D, pp. 1, ¶ 7, pp. 2, Attachment 7a, ¶ 1.)
The court acknowledges that Defendant asserts that an order under
Probate Code section 13656 “(1) determining that property is property passing
to the surviving spouse or (2) confirming the ownership of the surviving spouse
of property belonging to the surviving spouse under Section 100 or 101 shall be
conclusive on all persons, whether or not they are in being.” (Prob. Code, § 13657.) However, Defendant has not explained how a
Spousal Property Order insulates the community estate from liability in this
action. (Fam. Code, § 910, subd.
(a) [“the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse
before or during marriage”].)
Under the Probate Code, “a surviving spouse who receives a decedent’s
property without administration becomes personally liable for decedent’s debts
chargeable against such property, within limits.” (Estate of Bonanno, supra, 165
Cal.App.4th at p. 20.) “[W]hen a