Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV17921, Date: 2022-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Amended Compl., p. 4:7-9; Amended Compl., p. 4, ¶ 3.)  Plaintiff seeks monetary damages between $74,087.66 and $500,000.  (Amended Compl., p. 2, ¶ 1.) 

REQUEST FOR JUDICIAL NOTICE

The court grants Defendant’s request for judicial notice.  (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c), (h).)

DEMURRER

The court sustains Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint because it fails to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action since Plaintiff’s sole remedy to recover money collected by Defendant is to file a suit for refund.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e); California Constitution, Art. XIII, § 32 [“After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature”]; Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19322 [requirements to submit a claim for refund].)