Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV23699, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] production’ for trial court review of ‘all potentially relevant documents’”].) A declaration by counsel, on information and
belief, may be sufficient. (People v.
Oppel (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1146, 1153, fn. 6.)
Second, if the court finds
good cause, then an in camera examination must be held. (Slayton v. Superior Court (2006) 146
Cal.App.4th 55, 61.) After examining the
records in camera, the trial court shall order disclosure of peace officer
personnel records that are “relevant to the subject matter involved in the
pending litigation.” (Evid. Code, § 1045,
subd. (a); People v. Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.) The court must exclude from disclosure
“[f]acts sought to be disclosed that are so remote as to make disclosure of
little or no practical benefit.” (Evid.
Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(2).) “In
determining relevance where the issue in litigation concerns the policies or
pattern of conduct of the employing agency, the court shall consider whether
the information sought may be obtained from other records maintained by the
employing agency in the regular course of agency business which would not
necessitate the disclosure of individual personnel records.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (c).) If disclosure is ordered, the court must also
order that the disclosed information may not be used “for any purpose other
than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (e).)
In support of his motion, Plaintiff
submits a declaration from his counsel.
The declaration explains that the requested discovery is relevant
because it may demonstrate that (1) Defendant’s investigation of Plaintiff was