Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV28642, Date: 2024-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] SCD0000732 – SCD0001049, and (2) the portions of the March 25, 2024 deposition of Ana Campos concerning Exhibit 17 to that deposition.

“If electronically stored information produced in discovery is subject to a claim of privilege or of protection as attorney work product, the party making the claim may notify any party that received the information of the claim and the basis for the claim.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.285, subd. (a).)  “After being notified of a claim of privilege or of protection under subdivision (a), a party that received the information shall immediately sequester the information and either return the specified information and any copies that may exist or present the information to the court conditionally under seal for a determination of the claim.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.285, subd. (b).)

As a threshold matter, the court notes that the parties have not set forth, in their briefs, the exact documents in the approximate 400-page production that Defendant contends are privileged.  (Andrade Decl., Ex.