Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV30407, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rostami (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 984, 994 [“‘In the breach of contract context, the rule means any claims the defendant has against the plaintiff based on the same contract generally must be asserted in a cross-complaint, even if the claims are unrelated to the specific breach or breaches that underlie the plaintiff’s complaint’”].)  Thus, Defendants have requested leave to file a compulsory cross-complaint.  (Ibid.; Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10, subd. (c) [defining a related cause of action in the compulsory cross-complaint statute to be “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint”].)