Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV30407, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Agreement], p. 7:10-15 [alleging harassment, including based on conduct
relating to services provided under the Lease Agreement]; Heshejin v.
Rostami (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 984, 994 [“‘In the breach of contract
context, the rule means any claims the defendant has against the plaintiff
based on the same contract generally must be asserted in a cross-complaint,
even if the claims are unrelated to the specific breach or breaches that
underlie the plaintiff’s complaint’”].) Thus,
Defendants have requested leave to file a compulsory cross-complaint. (Ibid.; Code Civ. Proc., § 426.10,
subd. (c) [defining a related cause of action in the compulsory cross-complaint
statute to be “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction,
occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action
which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint”].)
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint
has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related
cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he