Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV35444, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] response contains only objections”]; Choderker Decl., Ex. 2, Def. Responses;
Jan. 5, 2024 Order, pp. 2:25-3:2, 3:7-10.)
The court notes that Plaintiff has argued that Defendant’s responses
are insufficient because they do not state that a diligent search and
reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with the demand. (Mot., pp. 7:15-20, 8:7-9.) But (1) such a statement is required only if
the responding party has represented its inability to comply, and (2) Defendant
has made statements of compliance in response to the subject demands. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2031.230 [“A
representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search
and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that
demand”] [emphasis added], 2031.220 [statement of compliance requirements]; Choderker
Decl., Ex. 2, Def. Responses, pp. 2:20-24, 4:1-3, 5:5-13, 6:15-17, 8:1-10,
9:4-13, 10:8-10, 11:11-13, 12:12-15, 13:9-13, 14:5-9, 15:8-10, 16:2-4, 17:2-4.)
Moreover, while Plaintiff argues that