Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV35444, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Service Bulletins in response to demand number 16, and instead produced lists
thereof only, and (iv) did not produce customer complaints in response to
demand number 21 and instead identified documents relating to Technical Service
Bulletins and recalls, which are not responsive to that demand, and (2) to
address the harm suffered by Plaintiff as a result of Defendant’s noncompliance
with the court’s order, it is appropriate to order that Defendant (i) serve
verifications to its supplemental responses, and (ii) produce the documents
described above. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.250, subd. (a) [“The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the
response contains only objections”]; Choderker Decl., Ex. 2, Def. Responses;
Jan. 5, 2024 Order, pp. 2:25-3:2, 3:7-10.)
The court notes that Plaintiff has argued that Defendant’s responses
are insufficient because they do not state that a diligent search and
reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with the demand.