Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 21STCV35444, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Responses; Jan. 5, 2024 Order, pp. 2:25-3:2, 3:7-10.)

The court notes that Plaintiff has argued that Defendant’s responses are insufficient because they do not state that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with the demand.  (Mot., pp. 7:15-20, 8:7-9.)  But (1) such a statement is required only if the responding party has represented its inability to comply, and (2) Defendant has made statements of compliance in response to the subject demands.  (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2031.230 [“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand”] [emphasis added], 2031.220 [statement of compliance requirements]; Choderker Decl., Ex. 2, Def.