Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 22STCV01211, Date: 2024-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Second, if the court finds good cause, then an in camera examination
must be held.¿ (Slayton v. Superior Court (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 55,
61.)¿ After examining the records in camera, the trial court shall order
disclosure of peace officer personnel records that are “‘relevant to the
subject matter involved in the pending litigation.’”¿ (People v. Mooc, supra,
26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.)¿ The court must exclude from disclosure “[f]acts sought
to be disclosed that are so remote as to make disclosure of little or no
practical benefit.”¿ (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)(2).)¿ “In determining
relevance where the issue in litigation concerns the policies or pattern of
conduct of the employing agency, the court shall consider whether the
information sought may be obtained from other records maintained by the
employing agency in the regular course of agency business which would not
necessitate the disclosure of individual personnel records.”¿ (Evid. Code, §
1045, subd. (c).)¿ If disclosure is ordered, the court must also order that the
disclosed information may not be used “for any purpose other than a court
proceeding pursuant to applicable law.”¿ (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd.
(e).)¿¿ 
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff contends that there is good cause to disclose the documents
requested in the five categories set forth above because (1) they are relevant
to Plaintiff’s claims that he was subjected to discrimination, harassment,