Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 22STCV02611, Date: 2025-04-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Second, the court finds that Amtech has not met its burden to present adequate authority, argument, and analysis to show that it may recover from Cross-Complainants, in connection with this motion and under the indemnity provisions in the MMA and Repair Order, the $35,000 that it paid to Plaintiff as costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 for the reasons set forth above.

Third, the court finds that Amtech has not met its burden to show that it may recover from Cross-Complainants attorney’s fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.6 because (1) section 1021.6 provides that a court, “after reviewing the evidence in the principal case[,] may award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds[,]” inter alia, “”that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict[,]”