Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 22STCV09349, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Finally, the court notes that Plaintiff has requested an order that she be permitted to record the examination.  (Opp., p. 3:4-6.)  Because Plaintiff is already authorized to record the examination by audio technology, the court finds that Plaintiff has not shown that such a court order is necessary.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530, subd. (a) [“The examiner and the examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology”].) 

The court grants Plaintiff’s request that (1) the examination be limited to 7 hours with a break for lunch that is at least 1/3 of an hour, and (2) Plaintiff be permitted to take breaks as reasonably required.