Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 22STCV09349, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] to submit to it shall be entered only if both the following conditions are
satisfied: [¶] (1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel
involved”]; Reply, p. 4:20-21 [requesting, in the alternative, that the
examination be conducted remotely].)
Finally, the court notes that Plaintiff has requested an order that
she be permitted to record the examination.
(Opp., p. 3:4-6.) Because
Plaintiff is already authorized to record the examination by audio technology,
the court finds that Plaintiff has not shown that such a court order is
necessary. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.530,
subd. (a) [“The examiner and the examinee shall have the right to record a
mental examination by audio technology”].)
The court grants Plaintiff’s request that (1) the examination
be limited to 7 hours with a break for lunch that is at least 1/3 of an hour,
and (2) Plaintiff be permitted to take breaks as reasonably required. (Opp., p. 3:4-6; Reply, p. 5:6-7 and Palmer