Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 22STCV09349, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a); Palmer Decl., Ex. C, Pl. Responses to Def. Form
Interrogatories, pp. 11:24-28, 12:16-22; Vinson v. Superior Court (1987)
43 Cal.3d 833, 839-840 [concluding that the plaintiff’s mental state was in
controversy since plaintiff alleging that defendants caused her various mental
and emotional ailments].)
Fourth, the court finds that Defendants have not met their burden to
show good cause to require Plaintiff to travel 89 miles to attend the mental
examination and therefore orders that the mental examination shall be conducted
remotely, at the election of Defendants.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (e)(1) [“If the place of examination
is more than 75 miles from the residence of the person to be examined, an order
to submit to it shall be entered only if both the following conditions are
satisfied: [¶] (1) The court determines that there is good cause for the travel
involved”]; Reply, p. 4:20-21 [requesting, in the alternative, that the
examination be conducted remotely].)
Finally, the court notes that Plaintiff has requested an order that
she be permitted to record the examination.
(Opp., p. 3:4-6.) Because