Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 22STCV30552, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] mandatory -- the court lacks discretion to deny the relief].)¿
Similarly, “[a] civil action to recover damages for wrongful death or
personal injury shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to
the action who is under 14 years of age unless the court finds that the party
does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (b).) Preference under this statute is mandatory if
the party meets the requirements set forth by statute. (Peters v. Superior Court (1989) 212
Cal.App.3d 218, 224 [“section 36, subdivision (b) is mandatory”].) Upon the granting of a motion for trial
preference, “the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days
from that date . . . .”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (f).)¿
1.
Motion for Preference Filed by
Plaintiffs Villafranco, A. Segovia, and I. Segovia
The court finds that minor plaintiffs Villafranco, A. Segovia, and I.
Segovia have met their burden to show that they are entitled to a trial