Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 23STCP00080, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[A]t the conclusion of a proceeding pursuant to this article, the court may order the judgment debtor’s interest in the property in the possession or under the control of the judgment debtor or the third person or a debt owed by the third person to the judgment debtor to be applied toward the satisfaction of the money judgment if the property is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.205, subd. (a).)  The court may not order property or debt to be applied toward the satisfaction of a money judgment pursuant to this statute “[i]f a third person examined pursuant to Section 708.120 claims an interest in the property adverse to the judgment debtor or denies the debt and the court does not determine the matter as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 708.180 . . . .”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.205, subd. (b).)