Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 23STCP00080, Date: 2024-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] of certain personal property and documentary evidence thereof belonging to
defendants and judgment debtors Jeroen Bik and Miray Bik (“Judgment Debtors”).
“[A]t the conclusion of a proceeding pursuant to this article, the
court may order the judgment debtor’s interest in the property in the
possession or under the control of the judgment debtor or the third person or a
debt owed by the third person to the judgment debtor to be applied toward the
satisfaction of the money judgment if the property is not exempt from
enforcement of a money judgment.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 708.205, subd. (a).) The
court may not order property or debt to be applied toward the satisfaction of a
money judgment pursuant to this statute “[i]f a third person examined pursuant
to Section 708.120 claims an interest in the property adverse to the judgment
debtor or denies the debt and the court does not determine the matter as
provided in subdivision (a) of Section 708.180 . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.205, subd. (b).)
Similarly, “[i]f a writ of execution is issued, the judgment creditor
may apply to the court . . . for an order directing the judgment debtor to
transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: [¶] (1)