Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 23STCV00230, Date: 2024-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] First, the court finds that Defendant has not shown that this cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations.

“An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a).)  However, that time period “shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶¶] (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the subject matter in which the wrongful act or omission occurred.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a)(2).)