Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 23STCV30069, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel that payment of the deposit would be made. (Tomasulo Decl., Ex. N, p. 1 [October 17,
2022 email stating, “As discussed, we will be submitting the payment and an
answering statement”].) However, JAMS later
closed the arbitration on January 3, 2023 “for [Defendant’s] failure to
pay.” (Tomasulo Decl., ¶ 18.)
First, Defendant did not cite authority establishing, and therefore
has not proven, that Plaintiff’s election not to pay Defendant’s arbitration
fees—for which Plaintiff was not responsible—constitutes “an intent to
relinquish [its] right” to arbitrate. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1284.2 [“Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or
the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration
shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral
arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or
approved by the neutral arbitrator . . . .”]; Quach, supra, 16
Cal.5th at p. 584.)
Second, the court notes, as Defendant has pointed out, that the
declaration of Plaintiff’s manager states the following: “When JAMS dismissed
the First Interference Arbitration [i.e., the arbitration proceedings initiated