Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 23STCV30517, Date: 2025-01-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Confirm Proposition 65 Settlement and Consent Judgment

The court considered the moving papers filed in connection with this motion.  No opposition papers were filed.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff Clean Product Advocates LLC (“Plaintiff”) moves the court for an order approving and entering the proposed “Stipulated Consent Judgment” entered into by and between Plaintiff, on the one hand, and defendants MK Trading, erroneously sued as MK Trading Inc., and Zion Market, erroneously sued as Zion Market LLC (“Defendants”), on the other hand, pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 25249.7.

“If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under [section 25249.7] subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:  [¶]  (A)  The warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter.  [¶]  (B) The award of attorney’s fees is reasonable under California law.  [¶]  (C) The penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).”  (Health & Safety Code § 25249.7, subd. (f)(4).)  The moving plaintiff “has the burden of producing evidence sufficient to sustain each required finding.”  (Health & Safety Code, § 25249.7, subd. (f)(5).)  The plaintiff also “shall serve the motion and all supporting papers on the Attorney General, who may appear and participate in a proceeding without intervening in the case.”  (Ibid.)