Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: 24STCV21251, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Pen. Code, § 532f, subd. (a)(1).)  Moreover, even if Defendant had shown that Plaintiff engaged in mortgage fraud, Defendant did not present argument or authority to establish that such commission of mortgage fraud would preclude Plaintiff from maintaining this action against Defendant.

            Thus, for the reasons set forth above, the court denies Defendant’s motion for an order expunging the Notice of Pendency of Action.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.32.)

            The court exercises its discretion to deny Defendant’s request that the court require Plaintiff to post a bond in the amount of $485,857.55.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.34 [“the court may, upon motion by any person with an interest in the property, require the claimant to give the moving party an undertaking as a condition of maintaining the notice in the record title”].)

            In light of the court’s order denying Defendant’s motion to expunge the Notice of Pendency of Action, the court denies Defendant’s request for an award of attorney’s fees.  (Code Civ.