Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: BC571210, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants John Stich (“Stich”) and JYG Concrete Construction, Inc. (“JYG”) (collectively, “Defendants”) now move the court for an order setting aside the default judgment entered against them on the ground that the service of summons did not result in actual notice to Defendants in time to defend this action.

The court grants the motion to set aside as to defendant John Stich and denies the motion to set aside as to defendant JYG Concrete Construction, Inc.

First, the court denies Defendants’ motion to the extent that it is made pursuant to Civil Code section 1788.61, because Defendants do not argue, and the court does not find, that this FEHA action was “brought by a debt buyer.”  (Civ. Code, § 1788.61, subd. (a)(1) [“if service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a person in time to defend an action brought by a debt buyer” the person may serve a motion to set aside the default or default judgment]; Civ. Code, § 1788.50, subd. (a)(1) [a debt buyer is a person regularly engaged in the business of purchasing charged-off consumer debt for collection purposes].)