Judge: Robert B. Broadbelt, Case: PC058530, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] A motion to set aside and vacate a judgment and enter a different judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 663 “is a remedy to be used when a trial court draws incorrect conclusions of law or renders an erroneous judgment on the basis of uncontroverted evidence.” (Simac Design, Inc. v. Alciati (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 146, 153.)  Section 663 provides that a judgment may be vacated on the ground of an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts . . . .”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 663; see Glen Hill Farm, LLC v. California Horse Racing Board (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1296, 1302 [noting that the court cannot “in any way change any finding of fact”].)

The court denies Plaintiff’s motion for the following reasons.