Judge: Robert S. Draper, Case: 20STLC01042, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain
pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.”
As WalMart has shown, this is clearly the case here. That these
cases have not been filed against WalMart does not preclude Plaintiff from
vexatious litigant status.
Accordingly, WalMart’s Motion for an Order Declaring Plaintiff a
Vexatious Litigant is GRANTED.
III.
SECURITY
BOND
Next,
WalMart moves the Court for an order requiring Plaintiff to post a security
bond to proceed with the instant action.
Section 391.1 provides that a motion for order
to furnish security a defendant must show “the plaintiff is a vexatious
litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will
prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”
Here,
WalMart argues that most of Plaintiff’s causes of action have been dismissed
via demurrer, and that for those that have not; Plaintiff’s causes for
Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress and Intentional Infliction of