Judge: Robert S. Draper, Case: 20STLC01042, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] As WalMart has shown, this is clearly the case here. That these cases have not been filed against WalMart does not preclude Plaintiff from vexatious litigant status.

Accordingly, WalMart’s Motion for an Order Declaring Plaintiff a Vexatious Litigant is GRANTED.

                     III.          SECURITY BOND

Next, WalMart moves the Court for an order requiring Plaintiff to post a security bond to proceed with the instant action.

Section 391.1 provides that a motion for order to furnish security a defendant must show “the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”