Judge: Robert S. Draper, Case: 21STCV01719, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] dispute as to whether the Second Amended Complaint alleges compliance with the
Government Claims Act. The SAC alleges that “a standard claim form for LAUSD
entitled ‘LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT CLAIM FOR DAMAGES TO PERSON OR
PROPERTY’ was executed on behalf of [Lopez]” and properly mailed in accordance
with the directions on the form. (SAC ¶ 13.) Accordingly, the SAC alleges that
Lopez “complied with Government Code Section 915(a) by mailing the claim to the
governing body and its principle office.” (SAC ¶ 14.)
However, LAUSD argues that, pursuant to California
Government Code § 915(e), Lopez must show that LAUSD was in actual receipt of
the claim. Section 915(e) states:
A
claim, amendment, or application shall be deemed to have been presented in
compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as
provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation
thereof. . . it is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board
of the local public entity.
LAUSD
argues that, as its judicially noticed records indicate no claim was received,
Lopez’s claim fails as a matter of law.
In
Opposition, Lopez argues that section 915(e) applies only when the claim “is
not delivered or mailed as provided in this section.” As the Second Amended
Complaint alleges that Lopez mailed the claim in accordance with LAUSD’s
written demands, Lopez argues, Lopez need not show actual receipt.
However,
the Court need not determine whether actual receipt is necessary to present a
claim today.