Judge: Robert S. Draper, Case: 21STCV40546, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] sustained Sound ABC’s Demurrer with thirty days leave to amend as to the Ninth
and Eleventh Causes of Action.
On May 27, 2022, Plaintiff filed the Second Amended
Complaint.
On January 13, 2023, Plaintiff filed the operative Third
Amended Complaint asserting the same twelve causes of action.
On December 22, 2022, Sound ABC filed the instant Motion for
Protective Order.
On March 6, 2023, CRI filed a Limited Opposition.
On March 10, 2023, Sound ABC filed a Reply.
DISCUSSION
I.
MOTION
FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER
Sound
ABC moves for a protective order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
2031.060(b).)
CCP
section 2031.060 provides that a party can move for a protective order “[w]hen
an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things,
places, or electronically stored information has been demanded.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.060(a).) The court may make any order that justice requires to
protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or
undue burden and expense upon a showing of good cause. (Id., §
2031.060(b).)
The
burden of proof is on the party seeking the protective order to show “good
cause” for the order he or she seeks. (Fairmont Insurance Co. v.
Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.) A motion for a protective
order “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.090.) “A meet and confer
declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and
good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the
motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.040.)
Here,