Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 19STCV32547, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion must also include (1) a copy of the proposed and numbered amendment, (2) specifications by reference to pages and lines the allegations that would be deleted and added, and (3) a declaration specifying the effect, necessity and propriety of the amendments, date of discovery and reasons for delay. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1324, subds. (a), (b).) 

 

In the context of professional negligence claims against health care providers, Code of Civil Procedure § 425.13(a) specifically addresses permission for leave to amend a complaint to add a punitive damages cause of action upon a finding that plaintiff can establish a “substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code.”  Section 425.12(a) also requires that the motion for leave to amend be filed within two years after the complaint is filed or within 9 months of the date the case is first set for trial, whichever is earlier. 

 

 

B.     Discussion