Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 20STCV35557, Date: 2024-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Woodward-Clyde & Associates (1985) 38 Cal.3d 488; and (2) that the settlement bars all claims, present and future, against Defendant Directank, for contribution and/or equitable indemnity

 

B.    Procedural

 

Further, on August 1, 2024, Directank filed the motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement. On August 19, 2024, Matrix filed an opposition brief. On August 21, 2024, Directank filed a reply brief.

 

II. ANALYSIS¿ 

¿ 

A. Legal Standard

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6(a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .”  “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on