Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 20TRCV00751, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] To the extent a party believes that the quantity of discovery is unduly burdensome or excessive, that party has a right to bring a motion for protective order. To the extent that a party seeks assistance form the Court is scheduling the timing and sequence of different forms of discovery, Code of Civil Procedure § 2019.020(b) authorizes such a motion. But without such a motion, California law provides that “the methods of discovery may be used in any sequence, and the fact that a party is conducting discovery, whether by deposition or another method, shall not operate to delay the discovery of any other party.” (Id. subsection (a).) The inference is raised that Plaintiff is not heeding this quoted provision of the Discovery Act.
B. Form Interrogatories
Defendant moves for an order compelling Plaintiff’s further response to Form Interrogatory 17.1.