Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 20TRCV00751, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] communicated with Plaintiff’s counsel, asking that a day for the inspection be
provided so that the inspection could be placed back on the calendar. This
Court finds that Defendant has met its obligation to meet and confer.
III. ANALYSIS
“On receipt of a response to
a demand for inspection… the demanding party may move for an order compelling
further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that…(1) A
statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete; (2) A representation of
inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive…” (Cal. Civ. Proc., §
2031.310(a).) The moving party has the burden to “set forth specific facts
showing ‘good cause’ justifying the discovery sought by the inspection demand.”
(Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2031.210(b)(1).) To establish such “good cause,” the moving
party must make a fact-specific showing of “relevance.” (Kirkland v.
Superior Court (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.) Upon a showing of “good
cause,” the burden shifts to Defendants to justify any objections. (Ibid.)