Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 20TRCV00959, Date: 2023-01-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sustained: none.

 

Overruled: 1-27.  The Court overrules the objections for purposes of evaluating the Tech-Bilt factors, without prejudice to the objections being reasserted at a later evidentiary proceeding such as MSJ or trial.  The Court instead in its discretion has used the grounds for objections as a basis for giving less or little weight to many of the statements made.   For example, the Court gives very little weight to opinions such as could have been caused by multiple contributing factors.”

 

 

V. ANALYSIS 

 

A. Legal Standard

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6(a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .”  “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on