Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 21STLC00477, Date: 2023-01-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Martino v. Denevi (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d 553, 559.) A plaintiff’s verified billing invoices are prima facie evidence that the costs, expenses, and services listed were necessarily incurred. (Hadley v. Krepel (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 677, 682.)

 

The Attorneys’ Fees Are Awardable

 

            A prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to other costs.¿ (CCP § 1033.5(a)(10).)¿ Attorney’s fees are an allowable cost when authorized by statute, contract or law. (CCP § 1033.5(a)(10)(A), (B), and (C).)  California Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a), provides: 

 

“Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes a discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damages but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.” 

 

(Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a).)