Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 21TRCV00278, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] In California, a party is incompetent if he or she lacks the capacity to understand the nature or consequences of the proceeding, or is unable to assist counsel in the preparation of the case.  (In re Jessica G. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1180, 1186.)  Section 372 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that when a person lacking legal capacity to make decisions is a party, “that person shall appear either by a guardian or conservator of the estate or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court.”¿(Code Civ. Proc., 372, subd. (a)(1).) ¿ Section 373 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in relevant part, that when a guardian ad litem is appointed, he or she shall be appointed “if the person lacking legal competence to make decisions¿is a party to an action or proceeding.”  (Code Civ. Proc., 373, subd. (c).) ¿Incompetency may exist independently of any judicial determination thereof.  (Sarracino v. Superior Court (1974) 13 Cal.3d 1, 12, citing Olivera v. Grace (1942) 19 Cal.2d 570, 577.)