Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 21TRCV00631, Date: 2023-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] recent filing. Because there is no invasion of interest fundamental to personal
autonomy here, Plaintiffs need not have a compelling interest in the
information sought. Plaintiffs’ interest, i.e., to show that Defendant operates
its motel business “outside the law,” does not outweigh Defendant’s privacy
interests.
Thus,
Plaintiffs’ bank subpoenas should be quashed denied on the privacy ground in
addition to the notice compliance issue and discoverability issues discussed
above.
Sanctions
California
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides that “the court may in
its discretion award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in making or
opposing [a motion to quash], including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the
court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without
substantial justification or that one or more of the
requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” (Code Civ.
Proc. § 1987.2(a).)
Here, Defendant argues that he
met and conferred with Plaintiffs and requested that Plaintiffs withdraw the
subpoenas and instead, stipulate to an informal discovery conference and that
Plaintiffs refused. (Notice