Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 21TRCV00715, Date: 2023-05-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] B. Procedural¿¿ 

¿ 

            On September 6, 2022, Defendants filed a Motion to Quash Deposition Subpoenas for Records and/or for Issuance of a Protective Order. To date, no opposition has been filed.

 

¿II. ANALYSIS¿ 

¿ 

A.    Legal Standard

Generally, discovery in California is a broad right.  (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.010, see also Gonzalez v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1546; Greyhound Corporation v. Superior Court of Merced County (1961) 56 Cal.2d 355, 376.)  The standards for judicial limitations on discovery are governed by section 2017.020, which states that: “[t]he court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020(a).)