Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22IWUD00103, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants allege that this time period is overbroad and invades Dangia’s general privacy rights because it is not narrowly tailored to the relevant time period for the alter ego claim. Defendant claims that the relevant period of time includes the time period of the construction project – March 2021 to August 2021.
In response, Plaintiff does not address the narrowing of time period, but instead argues that Dangia is not a consumer under section 1985.3. Plaintiff also argues that a corporation is not included in the definition of consumer in section 1985.3; even though Dangia was given notice, it was not entitled to notice as a consumer, only as a party. The person who may be entitled to notice pursuant to Section 1985.3 (a)(2) defines consumer as: “any individual, partnership of five or fewer persons, association, or trust which has transacted business with, or has used the services of, the witness or for whom the witness has acted as agent….” A corporation is not included in the definition.