Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22IWUD00103, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. Before Trial,¿¶¿8:597.¿¿¿
A deposition subpoena may be quashed for:¿(1) defects in form or content of the subpoena (e.g., inadequate description of requested records); (2) defects in service of the subpoena (e.g., failure to satisfy the requirements of providing notice to consumer; (3)
requesting¿production of records not within the permissible scope of discovery; and (4) being unjustly burdensome or oppressive.¿ Weil & Brown,¿Civ. Proc. Before Trial, ¶¿8:598.¿
CCP § 2017.020(a) states “the court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
DISCUSSION¿
Untimely Filing