Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22IWUD00103, Date: 2022-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
DISCUSSION¿
Untimely Filing
As a preliminary matter, Plaintiff’s opposition to Defendants’ motion to quash argues that Defendants’ motion was untimely under Code of Civil Procedure § 1985.3(g), a consumer whose personal records are sought may file a motion to quash the subpoena, and “[n]otice of the bringing of that motion shall be given to the witness and deposition officer at least five days prior to production. The failure to provide notice to the deposition officer shall not invalidate the motion to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum but may be raised by the deposition officer as an affirmative defense in any action for liability for improper release of records.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 1985.3(g) (emphasis added)).
Here, Plaintiff argues that the same is true for the written objections. The date set for the bank’s production of the subpoenaed records was June 28, 2022. On June 21, 2022, Defendants served their written objections.