Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22STCV12093, Date: 2024-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants note that the parties were unable
to reach an agreement on the issue, thus explaining the purpose of this Motion
to Quash and Motion for Protective Order.
B. Procedural
On November 14, 2023, Defendants filed both a Motion for
Order Staying the Deposition of Dean Dammann’s Deposition and Quashing the
Deposition Notice and a Motion for Protective order. On December 18, 2023,
Plaintiff filed an opposition to both motions. On December 26, 2023, Defendants
filed both reply briefs.
¿II. ANALYSIS ¿
¿
A. Motion to Quash
Legal Standard
Code
of Civil Procedure, section 2025.410, subdivision (c), which
provides:
In addition to serving [a] written
objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the
deposition and quashing the deposition notice. This motion shall be
accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. The
taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this
motion.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.410, subd.
(c).)
Section 2025.420, subdivision (a) further
provides in relevant part: “Before, during, or after a deposition, any party,
any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly
move for a protective order.” (Code Civ.