Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22STCV17938, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] It allows the insurer to remain aligned with its insured rather than seeking declaratory relief against her. The liability insurer may owe a defense in the underlying action even if the facts ultimately determined in that action show there was a settlement (and thus no coverage).

 

            In opposition, Plaintiff argues that this revived request for a stay violates rules for a Motion for Reconsideration. Plaintiff contends the request for a stay simply revisits arguments that were raised, and rejected, in the Seans’ demurrer to the FAC, and fails to comply with Section 1008(b) as it does not identify “what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.” (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1008(b).) Plaintiff notes that the request does not reference any new facts, and that the only fact offered in support of a stay is Herasme’s answer in the underlying matter, which predates this action. Plaintiff cites to State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.