Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22STCV17938, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Khoury v. Maly's of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 616.)¿¿¿

 

Here, Defendants argue that the SAC fails to specify whether any agreement is based upon an oral or written contract, or implied contract. Defendants note that Voyager seeks declaratory relief on the basis of a supposed agreement between the Seans and Ms. Herasme. However, Defendants also assert that Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 (g) provides that the party against whom a complaint has been filed may object by demurrer on grounds that “it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.” Here, Defendants contend that Voyager appears to plead a contract case - namely, a settlement agreement - but fails to specify the nature of the contract. Moreover, Defendants argue it fails to make reference to a single integrated agreement on which this action may lie.