Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22STCV17938, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rather, Plaintiff contends that it seeks declaratory relief that a contract was formed when Voyager accepted the Seans’ demand. Further, Plaintiff notes that even if this action was “founded upon a contract,” the SAC’s allegations make clear that the basis for existence of a contract is established in the writings of the Seans and Voyagers. (SAC, ¶¶ 22- 36, 43, 45.)

 

In their reply brief, Defendants argue that Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10(g) is simple: If, “[i]n an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct,” then the party against whom the complaint has been filed may object by demurrer.