Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV00095, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] in the deposition notice, Plaintiff contends Ms. Sewell admitted she did
nothing to prepare herself for the deposition including failing to even try and
talk to her brother, Gary M. Sewell, Jr., who was the primary person at Luxe
who managed the Project at Plaintiff’s home. Further, Plaintiff contends that
Ms. Sewell also admitted to failing to even try contacting other former owners
of Luxe, including Matthew Jenson and Daniel Longmire, despite having their
contact information.
Based
on the above, Plaintiff contends that Defendant failed to comply with Code of
Civil Procedure § 2025.230 which requires that an entity deponent “designate
and produce those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or
agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters
[specified in the notice] to the extent of any information known or reasonably
available to the deponent.” As such, Plaintiff brings this motion for an order
requiring Luxe to appear for deposition and provide its actual PMQ. 
B. Procedural¿¿ 
On January 16, 2024, Plaintiff filed this
Motion to Compel the Deposition of Defendant’s PMK and Production of Documents.