Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV00128, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] uncertain, because ambiguities can be clarified under modern discovery
procedures.” (Khoury v. Maly's of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th
612, 616.)
B. Discussion
¿
The
Unruh Civil Rights Act, codified at Civil Code §§51 and 52, provides:
"[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal .
. . and no matter what their . . . disability [or other protected
characteristic] . . . are entitled to the full and equal accommodations,
advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments
of every kind whatsoever.” (Civ. Code, § 51.)
As
to construction-related disability actions, Code of Civil Procedure section
425.50 provides for specific requirements in Unruh Act cases, including:
“(a)(1) A plain language explanation
of the specific access barrier or barriers the individual encountered, or by
which the individual alleges he or she was deterred, with sufficient
information about the location of the alleged barrier to enable a reasonable
person to identify the access barrier.
(2) The way in which the barrier
denied the individual full and equal use or access, or in which it deterred the
individual, on each particular occasion.
(3) The date or dates of each
particular occasion on which the claimant encountered the specific access
barrier, or on which he or she was deterred.
(4)(A) Except in complaints that
allege physical injury or damage to property, a complaint filed by or on behalf
of a high-frequency litigant shall also state all of the following:
. . . .
(ii) in the case of a high-frequency
litigant who is a Plaintiff, the number of complaints alleging a
construction-related accessibility claim that the high-frequency litigant filed
during the 12 months prior to filing the complaint.
(iii) In the case of a high-frequency
litigant who is a plaintiff, the reason the individual was in the geographic
area of the defendant’s business.
(iv)
In the case of a high-frequency litigant who is a plaintiff, THE REASON WHY THE
INDIVIDUAL DESIRED TO ACCESS THE DEFENDANT'S BUSINESS, including the specific
commercial, business, personal, social, leisure, recreational, or other
purpose. [Emphases added.]
Addressing Defendant’s claimed
pleading deficiencies, the Demurrer first argues that there is no plain language
explanation of the specific access barriers. The Court is not entirely
persuaded by that argument. The words “slope” and “maximum” and “barely visible
lines” and “slip resistant” and “path” and “directional signage” and
“off-street unauthorized parking sign – not posted” and “sign missing” and