Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV00324, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Once a plaintiff encounters one barrier at a site, the plaintiff can sue to have all barriers that relate to his disability removed regardless of whether he personally encountered them. (citing Doran v. 7-11, 524 F.3d 1034 (9th Cir. 2008).)

 

First, California Civil Code section 55.56(b) entitles pleading either that plaintiff “personally encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” Plaintiff contends that precedent is in accord that this is sufficient.