Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV00324, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] to deterrence and standing under the UCRA and ADA. Plaintiff concedes that he
did not allege that he encountered every ADA violation identified by the CASp
in the SAC; however, Plaintiff asserts that personal encounters are not
required to state a claim for deterrence. Once a plaintiff encounters one
barrier at a site, the plaintiff can sue to have all barriers that relate to
his disability removed regardless of whether he personally encountered them.
(citing Doran v. 7-11, 524 F.3d 1034 (9th Cir. 2008).)
First,
California Civil Code section 55.56(b) entitles pleading either that plaintiff “personally
encountered the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was
deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular
occasion.” Plaintiff contends that precedent is in accord that this is
sufficient. “[W]hen a plaintiff who is disabled within the meaning of the ADA
has actual knowledge of illegal barriers at a public accommodation to which he
or she desires access, that plaintiff need not engage in the ‘futile gesture’