Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV00584, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] dba Larry Flynt’s Lucky Lady Casino and Affiliated FM Insurance Company
(collectively “Plaintiffs”) filed this action against Apex Mechanical Services,
Inc, Roessler Design Group, and DOES 1 through 10 (collectively “Defendants”) alleging
a cause of action for negligence.
B. Procedural¿¿
¿
On January 6, 2023, Plaintiffs filed this
Motion for Order Directing Service of Summons on Defendant Roessler Design
Group by Delivery of Process to Secretary of State. No opposition has been
filed.
III. ANALYSIS¿
A. Legal Standard
Plaintiff
relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1702(a) which states:
If an agent for the purpose of service of process has
resigned and has not been replaced or if the agent designated cannot with
reasonable diligence be found at the address designated for personally
delivering the process, or if no agent has been designated, and it is shown by
affidavit to the satisfaction of the court that process against a domestic
corporation cannot be served with reasonable diligence upon the designated
agent by hand in the manner provided in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of
Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil
Procedure or upon the corporation in the manner provided in subdivision (a),
(b) or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision (a) of Section 416.20 of the Code
of Civil Procedure, the court may make an order that the service be made upon
the corporation by delivering by hand to the Secretary of State, or to any
person employed in the Secretary of State’s office in the capacity of assistant
or deputy, one copy of the process for each defendant to be served, together
with a copy of the order authorizing such service. Service in this manner is
deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary
of State
Moreover, in
relevant part, Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 authorizes service on a
corporation by either serving the agent for service of process or “delivering a
copy of the summons and complaint to . . . the president, chief executive
officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant
secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial