Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV00636, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] new motor vehicle or to promptly make restitution in accordance with the
Song-Beverly Act. (Complaint, ¶¶ 23, 24-26, 40, 48, 49.) Just as Plaintiff
asserts in her original opposition to the Ford’s Motion to Compel Arbitration,
these claims do not rely on the terms of the dealership’s sales contract.
Further, in regard to Ford’s
argument that Plaintiff’s warranty claims are founded in the sale contracts
because California law treats warranty claims as contract claims is not
supported by California law. In Ford’s argument they cite to California
Commercial Code § 2314, noting “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable
is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with
respect to goods of that kind.” In support of Ford’s argument, it offers the
example that the statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims (brought
under the Song-Beverly Act or otherwise) is governed by the Commercial Code
section for breaches of an action for “breach of any contract for sale.” (Cal.
Com.