Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV00636, Date: 2023-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] “warranties covering the vehicle that the vehicle manufacturer may provide.” As
such, the substantive terms of the sales contract relate to sale and financing
and nothing more.
2.
Third-Party
Beneficiary
Ford also argues
that it can compel arbitration as a third-party beneficiary to the arbitration
provision. “ ‘A third
party beneficiary is someone who may enforce a contract because the contract is
made expressly for his benefit.’ ” (Jensen v. U-Haul Co. of California (2017)
18 Cal.App.5th 295, 301, 226 Cal.Rptr.3d 797; see also Civ. Code, §
1559 [“[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may
be enforced by him ....”].) A person “only incidentally or remotely benefited”
from a contract is not a third-party beneficiary. (Lucas v. Hamm (1961)
56 Cal.2d 583, 590, 15 Cal.Rptr. 821, 364 P.2d 685.) Thus, “the ‘mere fact that
a contract results in benefits to a third party does not render that party a “third