Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV00785, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] is subject to the reference proceeding….” (P. 2.)
“All discovery
permitted by this paragraph shall be completed no later than fifteen (15) days
before the hearing established by the referee” (subject to extensions of time
granted by the Referee). (P. 2)
“All disputes relating to discovery
which cannot be resolved by the parties shall be submitted to the referee whose
decision shall be final and binding upon the parties.” (P. 2.)
Based
upon such language, Plaintiffs assert that consistent with Code of Civil
Procedure section 638, a referee may be appointed “upon the motion of a party
to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising
therefrom shall be heard if the court finds a referee agreement exists between
the parties…to here and determine any or all of the issues in an action or
proceeding, whether of fact or law….” (CCP § 638.) However, in opposition,
Defendants assert that unlike Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.4, which stays the
action until a motion for Arbitration can be heard, the appointment of a
Referee under Code of Civil Procedure § 638 neither stays the action nor stays