Judge: Ronald F. Frank, Case: 22TRCV00785, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] counsel for Defendants reminding him that “all aspects of this case, including
discovery, are within the province of the Referee (Jacks Decl., Exhibit D.)
During the meet and confer communications, Plaintiffs’ counsel requested that
by noon on December 5, 2022, Defendant confirm that “the discovery is
withdrawn.” (Jacks Decl., ¶ 5.) Plaintiffs claim that the
discovery still has not been withdrawn. (Ibid.) Because the discovery
had not been withdrawn, on December 6, 2022, Plaintiffs filed this motion.
¿III. ANALYSIS¿
¿
Code of Civil Procedure, section 638 provides in relevant
part:
¿
“A referee
may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or
judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written
contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be
heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the
parties:¿
(a) To
hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether
of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.¿
(b) To
ascertain a fact necessary to enable the court to determine an action or
proceeding.¿
(c) In any
matter in which a referee is appointed pursuant to this section, a copy of the
order shall be forwarded to the office of the presiding judge.¿. . .” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 638.)¿¿¿
Here, Plaintiffs argue
that all discovery motions must be decided by the not-yet appointed referee. In this Court’s November 18, 2022,
minute order, it granted Plaintiff’s previous Motion for Order Compelling